Disclaimer: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. The coast of the Pacific, especially to the east and north, is home to the magnificent sea otter. The Sea Otter has two pairs of them. Sea otter have loose skin, very little body fat, and no scent glands. Instead they use them to crush and to grind the food. The sea otters have a flexible skeleton and their face is small and round. LIFE CYCLE: Male sea otters live between 10 and 15 years, while females live slightly longer, from 15 to 20 years. Adult males weight between 22 and 45 kilograms and measure from 1.2 to 1.5 meters.On the other hand the adult females usually weigh between 14 and 33 kilograms, and their length varies from 1 to 1.4 meters.. The 2017 count declined somewhat, to 3,186 otters, but still exceeded the potential delisting threshold for a second straight year. Main Characteristics Of The Sea Otters Anatomy. The normal anatomy section of the Inner Otter features expert descriptions and high quality images of normal sea otter anatomy. Oriental Small-clawed Otter (Aonyx cinerea) Anatomy. They have 7 cervical, 14 thoracic, 6 … The FWS estimated southern sea otter abundance in 2016 at 3,272 individuals, a record high since 1972. Click on an organ system below to see examples of everything from normal heart and lungs to lymphnodes and much more! Sea otters often float at the water's surface in forests of kelp, or giant seaweed, and entangle themselves to keep from moving in the rolling sea. Males can exceed 45 kg (99 lb) and 148 cm (57 in.) They have fur that is very long but that is only the top coat of it. Webbed feet help the otter swim. Otters carry large stones between their forepaws on these dives, used to dislodge prey and to break open shells. This marine mammal can live on land with the same ease as it can live in the water without surfacing for days. in length and females can be 32.5 kg (71.5 lb) and 140 cm (54.6 cm) in length. By feeding on sea urchins, sea otters protect the abalone population. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. When sea otters disappear the ecosystem is affected. This incredible fur almost led to the near extinction of the sea otter, which was hunted down to only a few colonies. Life Cycle and Habitat of Sea Otters. They have webbed feet, water-repellent fur to keep them dry and warm, and nostrils and ears that close in the water. A sea otter that has been soiled in an oil spill will die without intervention. Finally, the sea otter positioned itself dorsal to the pup’s smaller body while grasping it by the head and holding it underwater in a position typical of mating sea otters. They are moderately sexually dimorphic. FEEDING: Underneath each of the sea otter's powerful front paws is a pouch to store food collected during foraging dives. These sleek mammals have dense fur, short legs, and semi-retractible claws. The life cycle and habitat of the sea otter … By feeding on shellfish they protect the kelp forests. The sea otter is what is called a “keystone species.” This means that as long as the sea otter is present it keeps the other parts of its ecosystem in balance. The tail is 1 to 1 1/2 feet (30-45 cm) long. Both the ears and the nostrils close when the animal is under water. Anatomy: River otters are from 3 to 4 feet (0.9-1.3 meters) long and weigh about 44-82 pounds (20-37 kg). Sea otters are part of the weasel family. They don’t use their teeth to tear food though like many other animals do. Their measurements vary depending on the sex.