Palawan peacock pheasant is a medium-sized bird that belongs to the family Phasianidae and reaches up to 50 centimeters long. The adult males are the most beautiful to look at. Male has pointed, dark crest, bare red orbital skin, white supercilium and patch on ear-coverts. It belongs to the Peacock-Pheasants’ family which consists of a group of pheasants that possess prominent round eye-shaped spots (ocelli) on their plumage.. Palawan Peacock Pheasant. The male and female Palawan Peacock-Pheasant look very different. Black back, rump and tail, speckled buff with two rows of large green-blue ocelli on tail. Black rest of head and underparts. The Palawan peacock-pheasant, with its unique male plumage and distant range, represents a basal (Early? palawan peacock-pheasant < > Most recent. Its chest and sides are black. The Palawan Peacock Pheasant (Polyplecton emphanum) has declined in number due to habitat destruction and hunting, but a thorough survey in the park (1) led to the numbers being revised upwards. The cock Palawan Peacock Pheasant is an extremely beautiful bird with a long metallic green crest. The Palawan Peacock Pheasant is present (in the wild) only on the Island of Palawan in the Philippines. Most popular Most recent The species’s population is now conservatively placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals by BirdLife International (2). Pliocene, c.5-4 mya) offshoot of the genus Polyplectron (Kimball et al. Palawan Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron emphanum. Adult males reach up to 19.7 in inches length and females up to 15.7 inches. This colour spreads down the head and neck and gradually becomes more blue over the shoulders and wings as well as the top of the breast. This species is sexually dimorphic, meaning the appearance of males and females are very distinctive. The female is smaller with grey-brown feathers. Shiny blue-green mantle, wing-coverts and tertials with darker feather-bases. Palawan Peacock-Pheasant The Palawan Peacock-Pheasant is a Pheasant endemic to the island of Palawan in the Philippines, for which it gets its common name. The Palawan Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron napoleonis) is a medium-sized bird. Males have a long and pointed metallic blue crest, and their facial skin around the eye is red with a white patch under the eye. Sexually dimorphic. 2001). The male looks like a peacock, because it has bright iridescent turquoise-green feathers and a blue-violet crest. The Palawan peacock pheasant is found on the Palawan Island in the Philippines. I would not be surprised if that is an over-estimate though. It’s featured prominently in the culture of the indigenous people of Palawan. Male 50 cm, female 40 cm. Dark peacock-pheasant. He has spurs on his legs.